+7 (495) 641-77-25
+7 (495) 720-90-23

Specifics of temporary residence

  • After obtaining a TRP, a foreign national shall be registered at a specific place of residence for three years. It means that he or she gets a “temporary registration”, NOT a “domicile registration” 

  • A foreign national who has obtained a TRP and has been registered at a specific place of residence does not have to initiate the migration registration process every time he or she reenters Russia 

  • After obtaining a TRP, a foreign national will also need to obtain a multiple-entry visa valid for three years (this rule only applies to foreign nationals who need a visa to enter Russia) 

  • After obtaining a TRP, a foreign national shall acquire a Tax Identification Number (as indicated on a certificate of tax registration) 

  • After obtaining a TRP, a foreign national does NOT have to obtain a work permit to be able to work in Russia

  • A foreign national who has been granted a TRP has the right to register as an "individual entrepreneur” (a sole business proprietor)

  • A foreign national who has obtained a TRP shall be exempt from military conscription or the requirement to do alternative civil service

  • A foreign national who has obtained a TRP shall be entitled to join the military under a voluntary contract or to work for Russian Armed Forces as a civilian employee

Ask a question



 
 
Where are you want to apply?:
 
 
Where are you want to apply?