+7 (495) 641-77-25
+7 (495) 720-90-23

Obtaining Russian citizenship without obtaining TRP and PRP

Articles 13 and 14 of the Russian Citizenship Law state the grounds for obtaining the Russian citizenship without having to apply for a temporary residence permit (TRP)  and a permanent residence permit (PRP).


The following categories of foreign nationals have this right:

  • A foreign national can be recognized for special merit for the benefit of Russia. This may be special actions or services helping to increase Russia’s international prestige. Please note that potential future achievements or service may also count towards special merit. The best example of this would be competitive athletes who can be recognized for their merit of future performance in tournaments after they become Russian citizens, rather than their past athletic performance)
  • A foreign national serving in the Russian military under voluntary contract (for at least three years) and is a citizen of an FSU country (a country that was formerly part of the Soviet Union, “Former Soviet Union”)
  • A person unable to work (old-age retiree / a person with a disability) registered at his or her residential address in Russia (as a permanent registration) as of 01 July 2002, if this person has arrived in Russia from an FSU country
  • A Great Patriotic War (World War 2) veteran who lives (and is registered) at an address within Russia and who is (was) a citizen of an FSU country
  • A foreign national who has been recognized as a refugee (received refugee status and a refugee’s certificate/ID) and has lived in Russia as a holder of that document for at least one year

Obtaining Russian citizenship through a Russian embassy

A foreign national permanently residing outside the Russian Federation may be entitled to obtain Russian citizenship without having to obtain a temporary and a permanent residence permit. To obtain Russian citizenship via this route, a foreign national would have to:

  • Apply to the consular section of the Russian Embassy in the country of his or her residence, and also

one of the following justifications has to be applicable:

  • A parent of the foreign national is a Russian citizen permanently living (and registered at his or her home address) within Russia. The age of this parent is irrelevant
  • The foreign national received education (a diploma or degree) at secondary trade school (“technicum”) or university level in Russia after 1 July 2002 and also is a citizen of a former Soviet Union (FSU) country
  • The foreign national used to be a citizen of the USSR and has lived and is now living in a FSU country and has not become a citizen of that country and is a person without citizenship

Ask a question



 
 
Where are you want to apply?:
 
 
Where are you want to apply?